Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

Tofino Bus — All Island Express!

Passenger Transportation Board application number 233-17

Posting Period November 10, 2017 to November 24, 2017


The board has approved the application by Tofino Bus - current Transportation licence # 71088 to change the following from “Flag Drop” to “Reserve Drop.”

ROUTE 1: NANAIMO – TOFINO:

Wellington, Nanoose, Craig’s crossing, Coombs, Hilliers

ROUTE 4: NANAIMO – CAMPBELL RIVER:

French Creek, Town of Qualicum Beach, Horne Lake Road, Bowser, Fanny Bay, Buckley Bay, Union Bay, Royston, Merville, Black Creek, Oyster River

ROUTE 5: CAMPBELL RIVER – PORT HARDY:

Sayward & Highway 19, Woss Camp, Port Alice Junction

The schedule will continue to operate as normal until November 24, 2017. Then reservations will have to be required to service the stops. Reservations must be made online at tofinobus.com, on the phone at 1.866.986.3466 or in any Vancouver Island Bus Depot. This change in schedule will allow Tofino Bus to utilize the inland highway (19) to reduce travel times for passengers travelling across the island while still servicing small communities.

In addition to the application, Tofinobus has been been approved to increase service between ROUTE 2 : VICTORIA – TOFINO to a daily minimum of 3 with Duncan becoming a regular route stop. Additional “Reserve Drops” include: Cowichan bay, District of North Cowichan, Ladysmith.

More information about the licensing changes can be found at http://www.ptboard.bc.ca/bus.htm
Reservations can be made online at: www.tofinobus.com
by calling us at: 1 866. 986.3466, or by purchasing a ticket at any island bus depot

.


Proposed Tofino Express bus schedule

(subject to application 233-17)

Tofino Express Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily daily
Vancouver Bus Depot (via Nanaimo) 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm -
Vancouver Burrard Station tba tba - -
         
Victoria Bus Depot 8:15 am 12:30 pm 2:30 pm 4:45 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 8:25 am 12:40 pm 2:40 pm 4:55 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:45 pm 5:00 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 8:45 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm 5:15 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:05 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm 5:35 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:10 am 1:25 pm 3:25 pm 5:40 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:15 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm 5:45 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:20 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm 5:50 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:30 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm 6:00 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:35 am 1:50 pm 3:50 pm 6:05 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 9:40 am 1:55 pm 3:55 pm 6:10 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 9:45 am 2:00 pm 4:00 pm 6:15 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) 10:05 am 2:20 pm 4:20 pm 6:35 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (depart) 10:30 am 2:55 pm 5:00 pm -
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (reserve) 10:45 am 3:10 pm 5:15 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot 11:10 am 3:35 pm 5:35 pm -
Coombs (reserve) 11:20 am 3:45 pm 5:45 pm -
Hilliers (reserve) 11:25 am 3:50 pm 5:50 pm -
Whisky Creek (flag stop) 11:35 am 4:00 pm 6:00 pm -
Port Alberni (Arrival) 12:00 pm 4:30 pm 6:30 pm -
Port Alberni (Departure) 12:20 pm 4:45 pm 6:45 pm -
Ucluelet 1:50 pm 6:15 pm 8:15 pm -
Tofino 2:40 pm 7:05 pm 9:05 pm -
         



Tofino Express Southbound
for departures from  daily  daily  daily daily
Tofino
- 6:20 am 10:25 am 12:45 pm
Ucluelet
- 7:00 am 11:05 am 1:25 pm
Port Alberni (Arrival)
- 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:55 pm
Port Alberni (Departure)
- 8:30 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Whisky Creek (reserve)
- 8:50 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm
Hilliers (reserve)
- 9:00 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm
Coombs (reserve)
- 9:05 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm
Parksville Bus Depot - 9:15 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (arrival only) - by request by request by request
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) - 10:05 am 2:30 pm 4:30 pm
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (departure) 8:30 am 10:25 am 2:30 pm 4:55 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 8:45 am 10:40 am 2:45 pm 5:10 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 8:55 am 10:50 am 2:55 pm 5:20 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:00 am 10:55 am 3:00 pm 5:25 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:05 am 11:00 am 3:05 pm 5:30 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:30 am 11:30 am 3:30 pm 5:55 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:35 am 11:35 am 3:35 pm 6:00 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:40 pm 11:40 pm 3:40 pm 6:05 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:45 am 11:45 am 3:45 pm 6:10 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 10:15 pm 12:15 pm 4:15 pm 6:40 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 10:25 am 12:20 am 4:25 pm 6:50 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 10:30 pm 12:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:55 pm
Victoria Bus Depot 10:35 am 12:35 am 4:35 pm 7:00 pm
         
Vancouver Bus Depot - 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
Vancouver Burrard Station - tba tba tba
         
 

* These routes operated with Interline carriers. Tofino Bus promotions not available.


Proposed Courtenay/Campbell River/Port Hardy bus schedule

(subject to application 233-17)

North Island Express Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily daily
Vancouver Bus Depot (via Nanaimo) 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm -
Vancouver Burrard Station tba tba - -
         
Victoria Bus Depot 8:15 am 12:30 pm 2:30 pm 4:45 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 8:25 am 12:40 pm 2:40 pm 4:55 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:45 pm 5:00 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 8:45 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm 5:15 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:05 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm 5:35 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:10 am 1:25 pm 3:25 pm 5:40 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:15 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm 5:45 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:20 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm 5:50 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:30 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm 6:00 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:35 am 1:50 pm 3:50 pm 6:05 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 9:40 am 1:55 pm 3:55 pm 6:10 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 9:45 am 2:00 pm 4:00 pm 6:15 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) 10:05 am 2:20 pm 4:20 pm 6:35 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (depart) 10:30 am 2:55 pm 5:00 pm -
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (reserve) 10:45 am 3:10 pm 5:15 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot 11:10 am 3:35 pm 5:35 pm -
Qualicum Beach, Visitor Centre (reserve) 11:25 am - - -
Bowser/Fanny Bay (reserve) 11:40 am - - -
Buckley Bay, Petro Canada (reserve) 11:55 am 4:10 pm 6:40 pm -
Union Bay (reserve) 12:05 am 4:20 pm 6:50 pm -
Royston (reserve) 12:10pm 4:25 pm 6:55 pm -
Cumberland - - - -
Courtenay Bus Depot 12:20 pm 4:35 pm 7:05 pm -
Merville (reserve) 12:40 pm - - -
Black Creek (reserve) 12:45 pm - - -
Oyster River (reserve) 12:55 pm - - -
Campbell River Bus Depot (arrival) 1:15 pm 5:20 pm 7:50 pm -
Campbell River Bus Depot (departure) 2:10 pm - - -
Sayward Junction (reserve) 3:00 pm - - -
Woss Camp Bus Depot 3:50 pm - - -
Port McNeill BC Ferry Terminal 4:45 pm - - -
Port Alice Junction (reserve) 5:05 pm - - -
Port Hardy, BC Ferry Terminal (Saturday only) 5:10 pm - - -
Port Hardy Bus Depot 5:30 pm - - -
[1] These routes operated with Interline carriers. Tofino Bus promotions not available.
[2] Duncan to Nanaimo and Duncan to Victoria not available. View greyhound.ca
North Island Express Southbound
for departures from   daily daily daily
Port Hardy Bus Depot   - - 10:00 am
Port Hardy, B.C. Ferry Terminal (Saturday only! reserve)   - - by request
Port Alice Junction (reserve)   - - 10:10 am
Port McNeill BC Ferry Terminal   - - 10:45 am
Woss Camp Bus Depot   - - 11:30 am
Sayward Junction (reserve)   - - 12:15 pm
Campbell River Bus Depot (arrival)   - - 1:10 pm
Campbell River Bus Depot (departure)   7:30 am 11:35 am 2:10 pm
Oyster River (reserve)   - 11:50 am -
Black Creek (reserve)   - 11:55 am -
Merville (reserve)   - 12:05 pm -
Courtenay Bus Depot   8:20 am 12:35 pm 3:00 pm
Cumberland   - - -
Royston (reserve)   8:25 am 12:40 pm 3:05 pm
Union Bay (reserve)   8:35 am 12:50 pm 3:15 pm
Buckley Bay, Petro Canada (reserve)   8:45 am 12:55 pm 3:20 pm
Fanny Bay/Bowser (reserve)   - 1:00 pm -
Qualicum Beach, Visitor Centre (reserve)   - 1:20 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot - 9:15 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (arrival only) - by request by request by request
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) - 10:05 am 2:30 pm 4:30 pm
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (departure) 8:30 am 10:25 am 2:30 pm 4:55 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 8:45 am 10:40 am 2:45 pm 5:10 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 8:55 am 10:50 am 2:55 pm 5:20 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:00 am 10:55 am 3:00 pm 5:25 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:05 am 11:00 am 3:05 pm 5:30 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:30 am 11:30 am 3:30 pm 5:55 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:35 am 11:35 am 3:35 pm 6:00 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:40 pm 11:40 pm 3:40 pm 6:05 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:45 am 11:45 am 3:45 pm 6:10 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 10:15 pm 12:15 pm 4:15 pm 6:40 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 10:25 am 12:20 am 4:25 pm 6:50 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 10:30 pm 12:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:55 pm
Victoria Bus Depot 10:35 am 12:35 am 4:35 pm 7:00 pm
         
Vancouver Bus Depot - 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
Vancouver Burrard Station - tba tba tba
         



Vancouver-Horseshoe Bay bus schedule

(current)

Vancouver Ferry Shuttle Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily Fri & Sun
Vancouver Bus Depot 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm 5:55 pm
Horseshoe Bay,
BC Ferry Terminal
8:00 am 12:15 pm 2:30 pm 6:40 pm
         
         

* Coaches DO NOT board ferry service. Passengers will disembark & board the ferry service to crossover & meet with coach on opposite end.

Vancouver Ferry Shuttle Southbound
for departures from  daily  daily Fri & Sun daily
Horseshoe Bay,
BC Ferry Terminal
8:20 am 12:40 pm 5:10 pm 7:20 pm
Vancouver Bus Depot
9:05 am 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
       
         

* Coaches DO NOT board ferry service. Passengers will disembark & board the ferry service to crossover & meet with coach on opposite end.


Book online now and save!

To book a ticket from Tofino to Ucluelet, Port Alberni, Nanaimo or Victoria, visit our online reservation system or call 1.866.986.3466 (local 250.725.2871) to reserve your bus ticket by phone.