Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

Tofino Bus — All Island Express!

Passenger Transportation Board application number 233-17; route numbers: 1 (Nanaimo - Tofino), 2 (Victoria - Tofino), 4 (Nanaimo - Campbell River) and 5 (Campbell River - Port Hardy)


2017 housekeeping application to modernize licence conditions on its routes Nanaimo–Courtenay–Campbell River–Port Hardy and Victoria–Nanaimo–Tofino

This paper provides the operating and business basis for the application by Tofino Bus Services Inc. (TBSI) on its existing BC Transportation Licence to: 1) change existing flag-drop locations to reserve-drop locations; 2) specifically designate reserve drop locations between Victoria–Nanaimo; 3) designate Duncan as a route point; 4) increase route frequency between Victoria–Nanaimo to match actual and historical operational frequency. This Explanatory Paper has been prepared by TBSI for public information.

Background

Tofino Bus Services Inc. (TBSI) has been a licenced inter-city bus operator on Vancouver Island since 2002. In 2015, TBSI expanded its routes to include Courtenay, Campbell River, Port Hardy, and many small communities in between. TBSI provides daily, year-round service to more island communities than any other scheduled bus operator. At present, some TBSI buses travel the slower Old Island Highway (19A), in case any riders are waiting for pick-up at smaller communities (flag-drop locations) along that highway. However, less than 2% of our riders request such a pick-up, whereas over 98% of riders are travelling inter-city between the larger centres on Vancouver Island.

TBSI is applying to the Passenger Transportation Board to change all our small flag-drop locations to reserve-drop locations, for which reservations can easily be made by telephone, smartphone, computer or at any Island bus station (Of the 2% flag-drop passengers, 90+% already pre-reserve their pick-up). This will enable TBSI buses to travel the faster Inland Island Highway (19), dropping down to the Old Island Highway only for reserved pick-ups. In this way, travel times for all passengers will improve, with no loss of service to any small community. For example, travel times between Campbell River and Victoria will shorten by up to 30 minutes, simply by changing our flag-drop locations to reserve-drop.

TBSI is also applying to specify reserve-drop locations along the Victoria–Nanaimo corridor and to specifically designate Duncan as a route point. This will be consistent with the licence design of our other routes, and better enable us to clearly communicate these route points to the public. TBSI is already authorized for pick-ups at any route points between Victoria–Nanaimo.

TBSI is also applying to update the licenced route frequency to match the schedule that has been in operation since 2015, by removing the seasonal minimum and increasing the minimum frequency to 3 per day. Duncan will also be added as a route point, a location we have been servicing for over 2 years.

This licence modernization better reflects the way bus travellers use the inter-city bus service.

Proposed PTB licence changes

  1. TBSI is applying to change all flag-drop (fd) locations to reserve-drop (rd) locations.
  2. TBSI is applying to add reserve-drop (rd) locations along the Victoria–Nanaimo corridor, remove seasonal minimum frequencies, add Duncan as a route point, and increase route frequency Victoria–Duncan–Nanaimo to 3 per day, to match actual current and historic operations. (Route 2).

* * *
More information about the application is available at:

  • More information about the application, including an explanatory paper by Tofino Bus Service Inc. is available at www.ptboard.bc.ca/bus.htm
  • The Passenger Transportation Board will consider written comments it receives by Wednesday September 6, 2017
  • Send comments to the Passenger Transportation Board at Box 9850 STN PROV GOVT, Victoria BC, V8W 9T5, or by fax at (250) 953-3788 or email at ptboard@gov.bc.ca.
  • The Board forwards comments to the Tofino Bus Services Inc. Comments from private individuals are subject to a privacy and confidentiality agreement that the Tofino Bus Service Inc. made with the Board.

Proposed Tofino Express bus schedule

(subject to application 233-17)

Tofino Express Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily daily
Vancouver Bus Depot (via Nanaimo) 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm -
Vancouver Burrard Station tba tba - -
         
Victoria Bus Depot 8:15 am 12:30 pm 2:30 pm 4:45 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 8:25 am 12:40 pm 2:40 pm 4:55 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:45 pm 5:00 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 8:45 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm 5:15 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:05 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm 5:35 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:10 am 1:25 pm 3:25 pm 5:40 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:15 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm 5:45 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:20 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm 5:50 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:30 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm 6:00 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:35 am 1:50 pm 3:50 pm 6:05 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 9:40 am 1:55 pm 3:55 pm 6:10 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 9:45 am 2:00 pm 4:00 pm 6:15 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) 10:05 am 2:20 pm 4:20 pm 6:35 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (depart) 10:30 am 2:55 pm 5:00 pm -
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (reserve) 10:45 am 3:10 pm 5:15 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot 11:10 am 3:35 pm 5:35 pm -
Coombs (reserve) 11:20 am 3:45 pm 5:45 pm -
Hilliers (reserve) 11:25 am 3:50 pm 5:50 pm -
Whisky Creek (flag stop) 11:35 am 4:00 pm 6:00 pm -
Port Alberni (Arrival) 12:00 pm 4:30 pm 6:30 pm -
Port Alberni (Departure) 12:20 pm 4:45 pm 6:45 pm -
Ucluelet 1:50 pm 6:15 pm 8:15 pm -
Tofino 2:40 pm 7:05 pm 9:05 pm -
         



Tofino Express Southbound
for departures from  daily  daily  daily daily
Tofino
- 6:20 am 10:25 am 12:45 pm
Ucluelet
- 7:00 am 11:05 am 1:25 pm
Port Alberni (Arrival)
- 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:55 pm
Port Alberni (Departure)
- 8:30 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Whisky Creek (reserve)
- 8:50 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm
Hilliers (reserve)
- 9:00 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm
Coombs (reserve)
- 9:05 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm
Parksville Bus Depot - 9:15 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (arrival only) - by request by request by request
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) - 10:05 am 2:30 pm 4:30 pm
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (departure) 8:30 am 10:25 am 2:30 pm 4:55 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 8:45 am 10:40 am 2:45 pm 5:10 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 8:55 am 10:50 am 2:55 pm 5:20 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:00 am 10:55 am 3:00 pm 5:25 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:05 am 11:00 am 3:05 pm 5:30 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:30 am 11:30 am 3:30 pm 5:55 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:35 am 11:35 am 3:35 pm 6:00 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:40 pm 11:40 pm 3:40 pm 6:05 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:45 am 11:45 am 3:45 pm 6:10 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 10:15 pm 12:15 pm 4:15 pm 6:40 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 10:25 am 12:20 am 4:25 pm 6:50 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 10:30 pm 12:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:55 pm
Victoria Bus Depot 10:35 am 12:35 am 4:35 pm 7:00 pm
         
Vancouver Bus Depot - 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
Vancouver Burrard Station - tba tba tba
         
 

* These routes operated with Interline carriers. Tofino Bus promotions not available.


Proposed Courtenay/Campbell River/Port Hardy bus schedule

(subject to application 233-17)

North Island Express Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily daily
Vancouver Bus Depot (via Nanaimo) 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm -
Vancouver Burrard Station tba tba - -
         
Victoria Bus Depot 8:15 am 12:30 pm 2:30 pm 4:45 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 8:25 am 12:40 pm 2:40 pm 4:55 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 8:30 am 12:45 pm 2:45 pm 5:00 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 8:45 am 1:00 pm 3:00 pm 5:15 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:05 am 1:20 pm 3:20 pm 5:35 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:10 am 1:25 pm 3:25 pm 5:40 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:15 am 1:30 pm 3:30 pm 5:45 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:20 am 1:35 pm 3:35 pm 5:50 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:30 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm 6:00 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:35 am 1:50 pm 3:50 pm 6:05 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 9:40 am 1:55 pm 3:55 pm 6:10 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 9:45 am 2:00 pm 4:00 pm 6:15 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) 10:05 am 2:20 pm 4:20 pm 6:35 pm
Nanaimo Departure Bay Ferry (depart) 10:30 am 2:55 pm 5:00 pm -
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (reserve) 10:45 am 3:10 pm 5:15 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot 11:10 am 3:35 pm 5:35 pm -
Qualicum Beach, Visitor Centre (reserve) 11:25 am - - -
Bowser/Fanny Bay (reserve) 11:40 am - - -
Buckley Bay, Petro Canada (reserve) 11:55 am 4:10 pm 6:40 pm -
Union Bay (reserve) 12:05 am 4:20 pm 6:50 pm -
Royston (reserve) 12:10pm 4:25 pm 6:55 pm -
Cumberland - - - -
Courtenay Bus Depot 12:20 pm 4:35 pm 7:05 pm -
Merville (reserve) 12:40 pm - - -
Black Creek (reserve) 12:45 pm - - -
Oyster River (reserve) 12:55 pm - - -
Campbell River Bus Depot (arrival) 1:15 pm 5:20 pm 7:50 pm -
Campbell River Bus Depot (departure) 2:10 pm - - -
Sayward Junction (reserve) 3:00 pm - - -
Woss Camp Bus Depot 3:50 pm - - -
Port McNeill BC Ferry Terminal 4:45 pm - - -
Port Alice Junction (reserve) 5:05 pm - - -
Port Hardy, BC Ferry Terminal (Saturday only) 5:10 pm - - -
Port Hardy Bus Depot 5:30 pm - - -
[1] These routes operated with Interline carriers. Tofino Bus promotions not available.
[2] Duncan to Nanaimo and Duncan to Victoria not available. View greyhound.ca
North Island Express Southbound
for departures from   daily daily daily
Port Hardy Bus Depot   - - 10:00 am
Port Hardy, B.C. Ferry Terminal (Saturday only! reserve)   - - by request
Port Alice Junction (reserve)   - - 10:10 am
Port McNeill BC Ferry Terminal   - - 10:45 am
Woss Camp Bus Depot   - - 11:30 am
Sayward Junction (reserve)   - - 12:15 pm
Campbell River Bus Depot (arrival)   - - 1:10 pm
Campbell River Bus Depot (departure)   7:30 am 11:35 am 2:10 pm
Oyster River (reserve)   - 11:50 am -
Black Creek (reserve)   - 11:55 am -
Merville (reserve)   - 12:05 pm -
Courtenay Bus Depot   8:20 am 12:35 pm 3:00 pm
Cumberland   - - -
Royston (reserve)   8:25 am 12:40 pm 3:05 pm
Union Bay (reserve)   8:35 am 12:50 pm 3:15 pm
Buckley Bay, Petro Canada (reserve)   8:45 am 12:55 pm 3:20 pm
Fanny Bay/Bowser (reserve)   - 1:00 pm -
Qualicum Beach, Visitor Centre (reserve)   - 1:20 pm -
Parksville Bus Depot - 9:15 am 1:45 pm 3:45 pm
Nanaimo, Woodgrove Centre (arrival only) - by request by request by request
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (arrival) - 10:05 am 2:30 pm 4:30 pm
Nanaimo, Departure Bay Ferry (departure) 8:30 am 10:25 am 2:30 pm 4:55 pm
Nanaimo, Cassidy Airport (reserve) 8:45 am 10:40 am 2:45 pm 5:10 pm
Ladysmith (reserve) 8:55 am 10:50 am 2:55 pm 5:20 pm
Saltair (reserve) 9:00 am 10:55 am 3:00 pm 5:25 pm
North Cowichan (reserve) 9:05 am 11:00 am 3:05 pm 5:30 pm
Duncan Bus Depot 9:30 am 11:30 am 3:30 pm 5:55 pm
Cowichan Bay (reserve) 9:35 am 11:35 am 3:35 pm 6:00 pm
Cobble Hill (reserve) 9:40 pm 11:40 pm 3:40 pm 6:05 pm
Mill Bay (reserve) 9:45 am 11:45 am 3:45 pm 6:10 pm
Victoria, Langford (reserve) 10:15 pm 12:15 pm 4:15 pm 6:40 pm
Victoria, Uptown Transit Stop (Saanich) 10:25 am 12:20 am 4:25 pm 6:50 pm
Victoria, Mayfair Transit Stop 10:30 pm 12:30 pm 4:30 pm 6:55 pm
Victoria Bus Depot 10:35 am 12:35 am 4:35 pm 7:00 pm
         
Vancouver Bus Depot - 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
Vancouver Burrard Station - tba tba tba
         



Vancouver-Horseshoe Bay bus schedule

(current)

Vancouver Ferry Shuttle Northbound
for departures from  daily  daily daily Fri & Sun
Vancouver Bus Depot 7:15 am 11:30 am 1:45 pm 5:55 pm
Horseshoe Bay,
BC Ferry Terminal
8:00 am 12:15 pm 2:30 pm 6:40 pm
         
         

* Coaches DO NOT board ferry service. Passengers will disembark & board the ferry service to crossover & meet with coach on opposite end.

Vancouver Ferry Shuttle Southbound
for departures from  daily  daily Fri & Sun daily
Horseshoe Bay,
BC Ferry Terminal
8:20 am 12:40 pm 5:10 pm 7:20 pm
Vancouver Bus Depot
9:05 am 1:25 pm 5:55 pm 8:05 pm
       
         

* Coaches DO NOT board ferry service. Passengers will disembark & board the ferry service to crossover & meet with coach on opposite end.


Book online now and save!

To book a ticket from Tofino to Ucluelet, Port Alberni, Nanaimo or Victoria, visit our online reservation system or call 1.866.986.3466 (local 250.725.2871) to reserve your bus ticket by phone.