Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

district of tofino logo

tofino transit shuttle bus - FREE!

Here is the schedule for 2016:


Tofino Transit schedule: Cox Bay to Tofino

Shuttle schedule extended until 11:00 pm June 30 - July 2. Additional Shore building stop during extended service from 5 pm - 11 pm.

(valid from June 30, 2016 - September 5, 2016)

(valide from October 8, 2016 - October 10, 2016)

Tofino Transit from Cox Bay to Downtown Tofino
cox bay info centre 10:00 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 17:30 18:30 19:30
jensens Bay @ hwy 10:01 11:31 12:31 13:31 14:31 15:31 17:31 18:31 19:31
south chesterman
- 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 17:33 18:33 19:33
north chesterman - 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 17:38 18:38 19:38
beaches grocery
10:05 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 17:40 18:40 19:40
hellesen dr. beach access - 11:43 12:43 13:43 14:43 15:43 17:43 18:43 19:43
bella pacifica
- 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:46 17:46 18:46 19:46
mackenzie rd @ hwy
10:08 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 17:48 18:48 19:48
tofino bus depot
10:15 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 17:55 18:55 19:55
 









flag stops: chesterman beach @ access paths, hellesen, gas n go, fourth and campbell, village green

Tofino Transit schedule: Tofino to Cox Bay

Tofino Transit from Downtown Tofino to Cox Bay
tofino bus depot
11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00
fourth & campbell
11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03
bella pacifica
11:07 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:07
hellesen dr. beach access 11:11 12:11 13:11 14:11 15:11 17:11 18:11 19:11 20:11
beaches grocery
11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15
north chesterman 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:18
south chesterman
11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20
cox bay info centre
11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25

drop off by request: village green, fourth and campbell, marina west, gas n go, mackenzie, hellesen, howard dr, jensens bay

  • 21seats per bus
  • passengers  are seated on a first come - first served basis
  • for group travel contact tofino bus at charters@tofinobus.com
  • FREE!
  • sorry not equipped to transport bikes - use mup (bike path) along hwy
  • surfboards - no problem!