Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

district of tofino logo

tofino Free Shuttle

Here is the schedule for 2017:


Tofino Free Shuttle schedule: Cox Bay to Tofino

June 30 to September 4, 2017 Daily

 Funded by the Mayor and Council of the District of Tofino, the daily transit bus is free thanks to our elected officials. Write a letter showing your support for the free local transit bus!

Tofino Transit from Cox Bay to Downtown Tofino
cox bay info centre 7:30 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 21:30
south chesterman
7:33 8:33 9:33 10:33 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 16:33 17:33 18:33 19:33 20:33 21:33
north chesterman
7:36 8:36 9:36 10:36 11:36 12:36 13:36 14:36 15:36 16:36 17:36 18:36 19:36 20:36 21:36
beaches grocery
7:39 8:39 9:39 10:39 11:39 12:39 13:39 14:39 15:39 16:39 17:39 18:39 19:39 20:39 21:39
bella pacific
7:44 8:44 9:44 10:44 11:44 12:44 13:44 14:44 15:44 16:44 17:44 18:44 19:44 20:44 21:44
mackenzie beach rd @ hwy
7:47 8:47 9:47 10:47 11:47 12:47 13:47 14:47 15:47 16:47 17:47 18:47 19:47 20:47 21:47
tofino resort marina / surf sister
7:50 8:50 9:50 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 20:50 21:50
4th & campbell
7:51 8:51 9:51 10:51 11:51 12:51 13:51 14:51 15:51 16:51 17:51 18:51 19:51 20:51 21:51
tofino bus depot
7:55 8:55 9:55 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 16:55 17:55 18:55 19:55 20:55 21:55

flag stops: jensen's bay @ hwy, chesterman beach @ access paths, howard dr, gas n go (best stop for industrial way), gibson st, village green

Tofino Transit schedule: Tofino to Cox Bay

Tofino Transit from Downtown Tofino to Cox Bay
tofino bus depot
8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00 22:00
4th & campbell
8:03 9:03 10:03 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03 21:03 22:03
tofino resort marina / surf sister 
8:04 9:04 10:04 11:04 12:04 13:04 14:04 15:04 16:04 17:04 18:04 19:04 20:04 21:04 22:04
bella pacifica
8:07 9:07 10:07 11:07 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 16:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:07 21:07 22:07
mackenzie beach rd @ hwy
8:09 9:09 10:09 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:09 21:09 22:09
beaches grocery 8:12 9:12 10:12 11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 15:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12 21:12 22:12
north chesterman beach
8:15 9:15 10:15 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15 21:15 22:15
south chesterman beach
8:18 9:18 10:18 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 16:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:18 21:18 22:18
cox bay info centre 8:25 9:25 10:25 11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25 21:25 22:25

drop off by request: village green, gibson st, gas n go (best stop for industrial way), howard dr, jensen's bay

  • 21seats per bus
  • passengers  are seated on a first come - first served basis
  • for group travel contact tofino bus at charters@tofinobus.com
  • FREE!
  • sorry not equipped to transport bikes
  • surfboards - no problem!