Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

district of tofino logo

tofino transit shuttle bus - FREE!

Tofino Transit starts June 27, 2015 and operates daily until September 7, 2015. Tofino Transit is a transit style service within the District of Tofino. Tofino Transit is FREE! Funding provided by the District of Tofino. For bus service to Long Beach in Pacific Rim National Park Reserve, visit tofinobus.com/beachbus

 

Here is the schedule for 2015:


Tofino Transit schedule: Cox Bay to Tofino

(valid from June 27, 2015 - September 7, 2015)

Tofino Transit from Cox Bay to Downtown Tofino
cox bay info centre 10:00 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:30 17:30 18:30 19:30
jensens Bay @ hwy 10:01 11:31 12:31 13:31 14:31 15:31 17:31 18:31 19:31
south chesterman
- 11:33 12:33 13:33 14:33 15:33 17:33 18:33 19:33
north chesterman - 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 17:38 18:38 19:38
beaches grocery
10:05 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 17:40 18:40 19:40
bella pacifica
- 11:46 12:46 13:46 14:46 15:46 17:46 18:46 19:46
mackenzie rd @ hwy
10:08 11:48 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:48 17:48 18:48 19:48
tofino bus depot
10:15 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 17:55 18:55 19:55
 









flag stops: chesterman beach @ access paths, hellesen, gas n go, fourth and campbell, village green

Tofino Transit schedule: Tofino to Cox Bay

(valid from June 27, 2015 - September 7, 2015)

Tofino Transit from Downtown Tofino to Cox Bay
tofino bus depot
11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00
fourth & campbell
11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03
bella pacifica
11:07 12:07 13:07 14:07 15:07 17:07 18:07 19:07 20:07
beaches grocery
11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 17:15 18:15 19:15 20:15
north chesterman 11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 15:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:18
south chesterman
11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 15:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20
cox bay info centre
11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25

drop off by request: village green, fourth and campbell, marina west, gas n go, mackenzie, hellesen, howard dr, jensens bay

  • 21seats per bus
  • passengers  are seated on a first come - first served basis
  • for group travel contact tofino bus at charters@tofinobus.com
  • FREE!
  • sorry not equipped to transport bikes - use mup (bike path) along hwy
  • surfboards - no problem!