Make a Reservation

News & Events

Your West Coast Connection...
1.866.986.3466
Book online and save!

district of tofino logo

tofino transit shuttle bus

Last Day for Tofino Transit was Monday September 2, 2013. Thank you to District of Tofino Mayor and Council for funding the very popular Tofino Transit. Public support for Tofino Transit 2014 can be emailed to the District of Tofino.

Tofino Transit is paid for by the District of Tofino.

Tofino Transit starts June 29, 2013 and operates daily until September 2, 2013. Tofino Transit is a transit style service within the District of Tofino. For bus service to Long Beach in Pacific Rim National Park Reserve, visit tofinobus.com/beachbus

Here is the schedule for 2013:


Tofino Transit schedule: Cox Bay to Tofino

(valid from June 29, 2013 - September 2, 2013)

Tofino Transit from Cox Bay to Downtown Tofino
cox bay info centre 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00
jensens Bay @ hwy 11:01 12:01 13:01 14:01 16:01 17:01 18:01 19:01 20:01
south chesterman
11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 16:03 17:03 18:03 19:03 20:03
north chesterman 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 19:08 20:08
lynn rd @ howard dr
11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 16:09 17:09 18:09 19:09 20:09
crystal cove
11:12 12:12 13:12 14:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 19:12 20:12
bella pacifica
11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 16:16 17:16 18:16 19:16 20:16
mackenzie rd @ hwy
11:18 12:18 13:18 14:18 16:18 17:18 18:18 19:18 20:18
marina west resort
11:20 12:20 13:20 14:20 16:20 17:20 18:20 19:20 20:20
tofino bus depot 11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 19:25 20:25

flag stops: chesterman beach @ access paths, hellesen, gas n go, fourth and campbell, village green

Tofino Transit schedule: Tofino to Cox Bay

(valid from July 3, 2012 - September 3, 2012)

Tofino Transit from Downtown Tofino to Cox Bay
tofino bus depot
11:30 12:30 13:30 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30 20:30
bella pacifica
11:35 12:35 13:35 15:35 16:35 17:35 18:35 19:35 20:35
north chesterman
11:40 12:40 13:40 15:40 16:40 17:40 18:40 19:40 20:40
south chesterman 11:45 12:45 13:45 15:45 16:45 17:45 18:45 19:45 20:45
cox bay info centre
11:55 12:55 13:55 15:55 16:55 17:55 18:55 19:55 20:55

drop off by request: village green, fourth and campbell, marina west, gas n go, mackenzie, hellesen, howard dr, jensens bay

  • 21seats per bus
  • passengers  are seated on a first come - first served basis
  • for group travel contact tofino bus at charters@tofinobus.com
  • $2 one way $1 kids
  • exact fare, no change given
  • surfboards free